Am I doing my math wrong???

“Sedensky said in a statement that Lanza killed all 26 school victims with a Bushmaster .223-caliber model XM15 rifle before taking his own life with a Glock 10 mm handgun. Lanza also had a loaded 9mm Sig Sauer P226 handgun with him inside the school, Sedensky said, as well as three, 30-round magazines for the Bushmaster. One-hundred-and-fifty-four spent bullet casings were recovered at the scene.”

Am I doing my math wrong here? 

  • One hundred and fifty-four spent casings.
  • Claim all were killed with .223
  • Had three 30 round magazines
  • Used Glock 10mm on self

30 x 3 = 90 rounds. That’s “60” plus rounds short.  And while one can swap out a magazine within a second or two. Reloading a magazine takes a fair bit of time.  Something is NOT adding up with this report.

One of the following must be at issue:

  1.  not all the shell casings were .223, he must have simply missed with all the handgun shots.
  2.  not everyone was in fact killed by .223
  3. he had more magazines (that were of less capacity than the 30 rounders, which is what I am figuring on)

Looks like we have to wait until June for the “truth” per…”The final police report on the massacre is not expected to be released until June.”

http://news.yahoo.com/blogs/lookout/adam-lanza-newtown-search-warrants-released-131056789.html

UPDATE:  Courtesy of commenter

“Recovered from the person of the shooter, in addition to more ammunition for the handguns, were three, 30-round magazines for the Bushmaster, each containing 30 rounds. Located in the area of the shootings were six additional 30-round magazines containing 0, 0, 0, 10, 11, and 13 live rounds respectively. One-hundred-and-fifty-four spent .223 casings were recovered from the scene.”

As I postulated, there had to be some bad reporting. And additional magazines.

Press Release (http://www.ct.gov/despp/cwp/view.asp?Q=521730&A=4226):

Advertisements
Published in: on March 28, 2013 at 11:55 am  Comments (2)  
Tags: , ,

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://nugun.wordpress.com/2013/03/28/am-i-doing-my-math-wrong/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

2 CommentsLeave a comment

  1. From the Press Release (http://www.ct.gov/despp/cwp/view.asp?Q=521730&A=4226):

    “Recovered from the person of the shooter, in addition to more ammunition for the handguns, were three, 30-round magazines for the Bushmaster, each containing 30 rounds. Located in the area of the shootings were six additional 30-round magazines containing 0, 0, 0, 10, 11, and 13 live rounds respectively. One-hundred-and-fifty-four spent .223 casings were recovered from the scene.”

    Assuming he loaded each mag completely, subtracting what’s described as being left in the magazines results in 161 spent cartridges. Police say 154 recovered. The missing seven could either be not recovered or perhaps never loaded in the first place (i.e., he miscounted and put 28 or 29 into a 30-round mag).

  2. Oh, forgot to cut and paste what was left in the rifle: “The Bushmaster was loaded with a 30-round capacity magazine. Fourteen rounds were in the magazine when the Bushmaster was recovered by police. There was one round in the chamber.” Add these 15 rounds apparently fired from the mag still in the gun to the totals in the above post and my numbers work.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: